Terms & Conditions

PRIVACY

Era97 recognises and values the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and recent GDPR and CCPA legislations and we will ensure that we fulfil our obligations under these agreements.

Era97 are committed to protecting the privacy of any information provided by you as our customer and will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Era97 are open and transparent regarding all facets of how we gather, use, share and protect your personal data and have there in provided our Policy in detail.
Era97 have implemented this Privacy Policy to inform you about how we will collect, store, use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information.

From time to time, we may collect the following information from you:

  • Name and Surname

  • Email Address

  • Date of Birth

  • Billing Address

  • Shipping Address

  • Phone Number

  • Purchase Information

  • Conversations with our customer support team

However, under no circumstances will we request or collect any information from you that may disclose your:

  • political, religious, or philosophical beliefs or affiliations;

  • health and sexuality

  • racial or ethnic origin

  • criminal convictions

USE OF INFORMATION

Era97 will generally use the information collected from you to better your shopping experience on our Website. In general, we use the information above in the following capacities:

  • Process payment and refunds

  • Ship and deliver your orders

  • Send you information regarding our latest services

  • Respond to your questions, refund requests, and comments

  • Analysis to continually improve our website and our services

  • Enabling third party partners to perform their assigned tasks, whether it is technical, logistical, or other business functions

Era97 will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our business and the Website

  • to communicate promotional offers to you

  • where the law requires us, or authorizes us to do so

  • where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel.

Please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.


Furthermore, when you subscribe to our database and provide us with your personal information, you consent to our use of your personal information, such as your name, email address and phone number for marketing purposes. This includes, but is not limited to, sending you correspondence such as newsletters, competitions and promotions via email and social media.

DATA RIGHTS

You have the right to access and change information you provided. You may:

  • Access all data that we have gathered on your profile

  • Learn what third parties we have shared your data with

  • Request an edit of all data that we have stored

  • Request the deletion of all data that we stored

COOKIE POLICY

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for your return visits. Cookies do not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to allow cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser, you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

PROVIDING PERSONAL DATA

Providing us with your personal information is optional, and whenever it is optional for you to provide us with your personal information, we will make this clear to you. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy

OPTING OUT/UNSUBSCRIBING

You can opt out of receiving any opt-in communications from us at any time by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of every email we send you from our mailing list (this does not include emails relating to your order or any customer queries you send us via our customer service channels)

CONTACTING US

As stated above your data protection is extremely important to Era97 and we will make all reasonable efforts to protect this. We ensure that internal processes are strictly followed and access to your data is as limited as possible. Our website and your connection to it is also secure.

If you believe any information we have of yours is incorrect or have any queries about our privacy policy or terms of use, please contact us at your earliest convenience via email at era97cs@outlook.com